Abyss (Valorant): stats and best teams
Abyss was played 116 times in pro Valorant matches over the last 12 months.
Abyss in numbers
- Played
- 116
- Pick rate
- 11%
- Ban rate
- 25%
- Avg rounds
- 21.2
- Overtime
- 4%
- Attack rounds won
- 55%
Last 12 months. Pick and ban rates are shares of all matches with a recorded veto; the side column counts regulation rounds only.
Best teams on Abyss
| # | Team | Played | Won–lost | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 5-1 | 83% | |
| 2 | 6 | 5-1 | 83% | |
| 3 | 7 | 5-2 | 71% | |
| 4 | 12 | 8-4 | 67% | |
| 5 | 9 | 6-3 | 67% | |
| 6 | 6 | 4-2 | 67% | |
| 7 | 6 | 4-2 | 67% | |
| 8 | 10 | 6-4 | 60% | |
| 9 | 5 | 3-2 | 60% | |
| 10 | 5 | 3-2 | 60% | |
| 11 | 5 | 3-2 | 60% | |
| 12 | 10 | 5-5 | 50% | |
| 13 | 8 | 4-4 | 50% | |
| 14 | 6 | 3-3 | 50% | |
| 15 | 7 | 3-4 | 43% |
Who picks and who bans Abyss
Picked most often by
Banned most often by
Most played agents on Abyss
- Sova89%
- Astra74%
- Waylay71%
- Yoru58%
- Omen43%
- Jett21%
- Cypher19%
- Harbor19%
- Tejo18%
- Veto16%
- Breach14%
- KAY/O14%
Latest matches with Abyss
BO3VCT Game Changers Championship 2026 · Playoffs
Team Liquid Brazil46%22 : 0
Nova Esports GC54%0BO3VCT Game Changers Championship 2026 · Playoffs
Gen.G GC48%11 : 2
FENNEL Female52%2BO3VCT Game Changers Championship 2026 · Playoffs
KRÜ Blaze26%22 : 1
Gen.G GC74%1BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Playoffs
G2 Esports74%22 : 1
T126%1BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Playoffs
G2 Esports64%00 : 2
Team Vitality36%2BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Playoffs
Team Vitality52%22 : 1
Nongshim RedForce48%1BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Playoffs
100 Thieves64%00 : 2
G2 Esports36%2BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Group C
G2 Esports65%22 : 0
Team Liquid35%0BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Group A
T178%22 : 1
JD Gaming22%1BO3VCT Champions 2026 · Group B
Global Esports31%11 : 2
Team Vitality69%2
Other Valorant maps
SplitHavenLotusBreezeAscentPearlSunsetBindAbyssSummitFractureCorrode
Source: Liquipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0
Abyss: questions
Which team is best on Abyss?
By win rate over the last 12 months (at least 5 games on the map): T1 (5-1), JD Gaming (5-1), Global Esports (5-2).
Is Abyss attack- or defence-sided?
In pro play over the last 12 months the attacking side won 55% of regulation rounds on Abyss.
How long does a game of Abyss last?
21.2 rounds on average, and 4% of games went to overtime.
Which agents are played most on Abyss?
Sova (89%), Astra (74%), Waylay (71%), Yoru (58%), Omen (43%).
