Ascent (Valorant): stats and best teams

Ascent was played 183 times in pro Valorant matches over the last 12 months.

Ascent in numbers

Played
183
Pick rate
17%
Ban rate
28%
Avg rounds
20.9
Overtime
1%
Attack rounds won
47%

Last 12 months. Pick and ban rates are shares of all matches with a recorded veto; the side column counts regulation rounds only.

Best teams on Ascent

#TeamPlayedWon–lostWin rate
1Karmine CorpKarmine CorpKarmine Corp#1076-186%
2100 Thieves100 Thieves100 Thieves#2119-282%
3Paper RexPaper RexPaper Rex#15119-282%
4KeepBest GamingKeepBest Gaming#6754-180%
5Global EsportsGlobal Esports#2486-275%
6Leviatán EsportsLeviatán Esports#186-275%
7BBL EsportsBBL EsportsBBL Esports#1775-271%
8Team HereticsTeam HereticsTeam Heretics#16117-464%
9Team EnvyTeam EnvyTeam Envy#2785-363%
10Team VitalityTeam VitalityTeam Vitality#7106-460%
11Wolves EsportsWolves Esports#15553-260%
12TEC EsportsTEC Esports#11874-357%
13All GamersAll Gamers#7674-357%
14Nova EsportsNova Esports#3795-456%
15Gentle MatesGentle MatesGentle Mates#3195-456%

Who picks and who bans Ascent

Most played agents on Ascent

  • Sova100%
  • Omen97%
  • Cypher62%
  • Jett54%
  • Phoenix50%
  • Neon42%
  • Chamber19%
  • Vyse15%
  • KAY/O14%
  • Yoru13%
  • Sage10%
  • Waylay5%

Latest matches with Ascent

Other Valorant maps

SplitHavenLotusBreezeAscentPearlSunsetBindAbyssSummitFractureCorrode

Source: Liquipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0

Ascent: questions

Which team is best on Ascent?

By win rate over the last 12 months (at least 5 games on the map): Karmine Corp (6-1), 100 Thieves (9-2), Paper Rex (9-2).

Is Ascent attack- or defence-sided?

In pro play over the last 12 months the attacking side won 47% of regulation rounds on Ascent.

How long does a game of Ascent last?

20.9 rounds on average, and 1% of games went to overtime.

Which agents are played most on Ascent?

Sova (100%), Omen (97%), Cypher (62%), Jett (54%), Phoenix (50%).